My Account  |  0 item(s)    View Cart

Rack Mount Switch

    Features / Benefits
  • Extremely low back reflection and insertion loss
  • No Crosstalk
  • Failsafe Network Switch: Switch both transmit and receive fibers to a backup network path
  • Simply turn knob to switch paths
  • No micro-mirrors or substrates
  • Multi-switch rack mounting and custom configurations available
  • Passive (No Power Required)
  • Available in single pole, double throw or double pole, double throw
  • Uses magnetic coupling technology for optimization
  • Singlemode or multimode
  • 1 and 2 Channel configurations available
  • Connectors available: FC, ST, SC, LC, FC/APC, SC/APC, LC/APC

  • Applications
  • Backup & Failover
  • Secure Networks
  • LAN
  • Ideal for government, health care, financial, or other networks that require switching to alternate paths
  • Optical network testing and analysis


The SwitchBox® Mechanical Fiber Optic A/B Switch is a device that accepts optical inputs from a primary path and a secondary path to provide manual switching in the event that the primary path signal is broken or otherwise disrupted.

Easily switch both transmit and receive fibers to a backup path. No optical to electrical conversion between the fiber connections, no mirrors or substrates and no power required, resulting in a Failsafe Network Switch. Extremely low loss, low back reflection, and infinite crosstalk. Ideal for simultaneous network protection of both transmit and receive paths.

The switch can also be used in a variety of other custom configurations - network simulators, delay lines, add/drop switching and latency switching.
Dimensions19” W x 8.5" D X 1.75" H
PowerPassive (No power required)
Compatibility9/125 Singlemode, 62.5 Multimode, 50/125 Multimode OM2/OM3
Optical BandwidthBased on type of fiber employed
CrosstalkInfinite
Optical loss<0.25 dB typical
Repeatability<0.05 dB typical
Back Reflection-65 dB min.
ConnectorsFC, ST, SC, LC, FC/APC, SC/APC, LC/APC
Storage Temp.-40° to +85° C
Operating Temp.-40° to +85° C
SBXR-S1SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 9/125 Singlemode, FC
SBXR-S2SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 9/125 Singlemode, ST
SBXR-S3SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 9/125 Singlemode, SC
SBXR-S4SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 9/125 Singlemode, FC/APC
SBXR-S5SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 9/125 Singlemode, SC/APC
SBXR-S7SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 9/125 Singlemode, LC
SBXR-SXSwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 9/125 Singlemode, LC/APC

SBXR-M1SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 62.5/125 Multimode, FC
SBXR-M2SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 62.5/125 Multimode, ST
SBXR-M3SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 62.5/125 Multimode, SC
SBXR-M7SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 62.5/125 Multimode, LC

SBXR-B1SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 50/125 Multimode OM2, FC
SBXR-B2SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 50/125 Multimode OM2, ST
SBXR-B3SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 50/125 Multimode OM2, SC
SBXR-B7SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 50/125 Multimode OM2, LC

SBXR-C1SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 50/125 Multimode OM3, FC
SBXR-C2SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 50/125 Multimode OM3, ST
SBXR-C3SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 50/125 Multimode OM3, SC
SBXR-C7SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 50/125 Multimode OM3, LC

SBXR-S7X2SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 2 Channel, Singlemode, LC
SBXR-C7X2SwitchBox® Fiber Optic A/B Rack Mount Switch, Duplex, 2 Channel, 50/125 Multimode OM3, LC

Products (Total Items: 2 )